This Privacy Policy was last changed on 5th March 2019

1. Who we are

memsstar Limited (“we“, “us“, “our“) respects your privacy and values the trust you place in us when you share your personal information with us. This policy sets out how we, as data controller, collect and use your personal information, why we use it, with whom we share it, the rights to which you may be entitled and your choices about our use of your personal information.

If you have any questions or need any further clarity please get in touch. Contact details are set out below.

2. Your information

We collect certain types of information from, or about, you throughout our interaction with you and third parties. We use this information for the activities we have listed in the table below.

What we collect How we use it
1 Information that you give us if you contact us via email or telephone or write to us, or give us your business card, or by filling in forms on our website or pursuant to entering to an agreement with us for the supply of our products and services. Such information may include:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • Your address;
  • Your phone number (and any other phone number you use to call us);
  • Your job title;
  • Details of your organisation;
  • Your payment details including financial and credit card information;
  • Details of your communications with us;
  • That of your employees.
We use this information for certain activities, including to:

  • Provide you with information or content you have requested from us;
  • Provide our services to you and carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Set up your account with us;
  • Tell you about the services we can offer, in accordance with your marketing preferences;
  • Answer any issues or concerns;
  • Monitor customer communications for quality and training purposes.
  • Develop new services;
  • Improve our services;
  • Personalise our service;
  • Identify how you’d like to use your account with us;
  • Notify you about important changes or developments to our website or services;
  • Take payment from you and for billing and debt collection purposes.
2 Information about the way you use our services including:

  • The services that we’ve provided;
  • What you paid and how;
  • Whether you’ve opened electronic communications from us;
  • Whether you’ve clicked on links in electronic communications from us.
We use this information for certain activities, including to:

  • Develop new services;
  • Improve our services;
  • Identify services and marketing that may be of interest to you;
  • Personalise our service of things you’re interested in and how you use our services;
  • Statistical analysis and research.
3 Information that we collect through your use of our website including:

  • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); pages you viewed and searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
We use this information for certain activities, including to:

  • Improve our website and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • Identify issues with the website and user’s experience of it;
  • Route the requested web page to your computer for viewing and provide you with access to our website;
  • Administer our website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • Monitor the way our website is used;
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
  • Keep our website safe and secure.
4 Information that we collect incidentally from other sources or public sources, including:

  • Information available in the media;
  • Information presented on our social media timelines;
  • Information collected by security systems.
We use this information for certain activities, including to:

  • Maintain market awareness;
  • Build and maintain social media branding;
  • Provide security to our sites.

3. Why we collect and how long we keep your information

We collect and use your information for a variety of reasons.  We need some information to enter into and perform our contract with you – for example your contact and payment details.

Some information is processed because you’ve given your consent to that, which can be withdrawn by contacting us using the details below.

Other information we collect because we have legitimate business interests, for example, in:

  • Understanding how our customers use our services and website;
  • Understanding and responding to customer feedback and enquiries;
  • Researching and analysing the services our customers want;
  • Improving our services;
  • Understanding the type of services our customers buy and how they use them;
  • Personalising our offers so we’re better able to provide offers and ideas that are relevant to you;
  • Maintaining a public profile on both traditional and social media;
  • Developing and maintaining relationships with vendors, partners and other companies and dealing with individuals who work for them in our sector.

We will keep your information for as long as it is reasonably necessary. It will depend on factors such as the length of our contract with you, whether we are continuing to provide services to you, and whether you owe us any unpaid debt. We will also routinely refresh our information to ensure we keep it up-to-date.

Where we need to collect your personal information under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide our services to you).

Your personal information may also be processed if it is necessary on reasonable request by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency or in the defence of legal claims. We will not delete personal information if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved.

4. Information we share

There are certain circumstances where we may transfer your personal data to employees, contractors and to other parties.

  • We may share information about you with other members of our group of companies so we can provide the best service across our group.
  • We may also share your information with certain contractors or service providers. They may process your personal data for us. These are third parties to whom we may subcontract the provision of goods/services to our customers. These third parties fall into two categories:
  • third parties we may use to provide engineering services required to maintain and install the products that we provide. These services could be provided at our premises or at our customers site; and
  • third parties we may use to manufacture (including refurbishment) the products we sell to a customer specific requirement.

Our suppliers and service providers will be required to meet our standards on processing information and security. The information we provide them, including your information, will only be provided in connection with the performance of their function.

Your personal information may be transferred to other third party organisations in certain scenarios:

  • If we’re discussing selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality;
  • If we are reorganised or sold, information may be transferred to a buyer who can continue to provide services to you;
  • If we’re required to by law, or under any regulatory code or practice we follow, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority – for example the Police;
  • If we are defending a legal claim your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim.

Your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

5. Where your information will be held

When we share your information your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. We store our information on cloud servers located in the EEA and Canada (which does not have equivalent data protection laws to those applicable in Europe).

6. Your rights

We’ve listed the rights you have over your information and how you can use them below.

These rights will only apply in certain circumstances. They will generally not be available if there are outstanding contracts between us, if we are required by law to keep the information or if the information is relevant to a legal dispute.

  • You can remove consent, where you have provided it, at any time.
  • You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your information.
  • You can ask for access to your information.
  • You can ask to correct your information if it’s wrong.
  • You have a right to be forgotten and you can ask that our systems stop using your information.
  • You can ask us to restrict how we use your information.
  • You can ask us to help you move your information to other companies. To help with that, you have a right to ask that we provide your information in an easily readable format to another company.
  • You can ask us to stop using your personal information, but only in certain cases.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this policy please email  Keith_Rutter@memsstar.com  or write to us at memsstar Limited, 1 Fleming Road, Livingston, EH54 7BN.

8. Changes to the policy

This policy will be changed from time to time.

If we change anything important about this policy (the information we collect, how we use it or why) we will highlight those changes at the top of the policy and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable length of time following the change.

You can email for previous versions of this policy by getting in touch at the following email address: Keith_Rutter@memsstar.com.

9. Cookies

We use cookies that identify your browser or device. They collect and store information when you visit our website about how you use it.

For more information about cookies, the types of cookies we use and how we use them please see our: Cookie Policy.

10. Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe. We have physical, technical and administrative measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or use of your information.